February 22, 2013

Updated weekly on Fridays, this list shows all the birds known to be currently present in and near Santa Cruz County, with rarities and dates taken from the AZ/NM Listserve and the Tucson Rare Bird Alert, as well as first-hand observations and second-hand reports.

Abundance:
VC=Very Common, almost always found in suitable habitat
C=Common, found most times in suitable habitat
FC=Fairly Common
U=Uncommon
R=Rare
I=Irregular, unpredictable

Seasonality:
Y=Year-round, not necessarily the same individuals
S=Summer, generally May through September
W=Winter, generally November through March
T=Transient, generally from mid-March to mid-May and mid-September to mid-November

Dates:
(mm/dd/yy-)=Date of first sighting
(-mm/dd/yy)=Last reported sighting
(mm/dd/yy)=Single date sighting

Species or dates in bold indicate an unusual bird, first- or last-of-season, or out-of-season report.

Least Grebe (-2/5/13 Pena Blanca Lake)
Gadwall U-W
American Wigeon C-W
Mallard C-Y
Cinnamon Teal U-Y
Northern Shoveler C-W
Northern Pintail U-W
Green-winged Teal C-W
Canvasback U-W
Redhead U-W
Ring-necked Duck C-W
Lesser Scaup U-W
Bufflehead U-W
Common Goldeneye U-W
Common Merganser C-W
Ruddy Duck C-Y
Wild Turkey U-Y
Scaled Quail U-Y
Gambel’s Quail C-Y
Montezuma Quail R-Y
Pied-billed Grebe C-Y
Eared Grebe C-W
Neotropic Cormorant I-Y
Double-crested Cormorant I-Y
Least Bittern R-Y
Great Blue Heron C-Y
Great Egret I-Y
Green Heron U-Y
Black-crowned Night-Heron U-Y
Black Vulture C-Y
Turkey Vulture C-Y
Osprey U-W
White-tailed Kite I-W (-2/19/13 San Rafael Valley)
Bald Eagle R-W (San Rafael Valley)
Northern Harrier C-W (all open areas)
Sharp-shinned Hawk C-W
Cooper’s Hawk C-Y
Northern Goshawk R-Y (mountains)
Red-tailed Hawk C-Y
‘Harlan’s’ Red-tailed Hawk (-2/12/13 Tubac)
Rough-legged Hawk (-2/19/13 Sonoita-Elgin, San Rafael Valley)
Golden Eagle R-Y
American Kestrel C-Y
Merlin U-W
Peregrine Falcon U-Y
Prairie Falcon R-Y (2/19/13 San Rafael Valley)
Virginia Rail U-Y
Sora U-W
Common Moorhen U-Y
American Coot VC-Y
Killdeer C-Y
Spotted Sandpiper U-W
Solitary Sandpiper (1/31/13 Rio Rico Drive Pond)
Least Sandpiper U-W
Wilson’s Snipe U-W
Forster’s Tern (2/21/13 Patagonia Lake)
Rock Pigeon C-P
Band-tailed Pigeon U-P
Eurasian Collared-Dove VC-Y
White-winged Dove C-S, U-W
Mourning Dove C-Y
Inca Dove U-Y
Common Ground-Dove U-Y
Ruddy Ground-Dove (-2/13/13 Patagonia Lake State Park)
Greater Roadrunner U-Y
Barn Owl R-Y
Western Screech-Owl C-Y
Whiskered Screech-Owl C-Y
Great Horned Owl C-Y
Northern Pygmy-Owl U-Y
Spotted Owl R-Y
Long-eared Owl R-Y
Short-eared Owl U, I-W (2/18/13 San Rafael Valley)
Northern Saw-whet Owl R-Y
Anna’s Hummingbird C-Y
Elegant Trogon (-2/15/13 Patagonia Lake State Park)
Belted Kingfisher C-W
Lewis’s Woodpecker (-1/25/13 Tubac)
Acorn Woodpecker C-Y
Gila Woodpecker C-Y
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (-1/30/13 Tubac)
Red-naped Sapsucker C-W
Red-breasted Sapsucker (2/13/13 Patagonia-Sonoita Creek Preserve)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker C-Y
Hairy Woodpecker U-Y
Arizona Woodpecker U-Y
Northern Flicker C-Y
Hammond’s Flycatcher U-W
Gray Flycatcher C-W
Dusky Flycatcher U-W
Black Phoebe C-Y
Eastern Phoebe (-2/15/13 Patagonia-Sonoita Creek Preserve, Tubac)
Say’s Phoebe C-Y
Vermilion Flycatcher C-S, R-W
Ash-throated Flycatcher C-S, U-W
Loggerhead Shrike U=Y
Plumbeous Vireo C-S
Cassin’s Vireo U-W
Hutton’s Vireo C-Y
Steller’s Jay U-Y
Western Scrub-Jay U-Y
Mexican Jay C-Y
Chihuahuan Raven C-Y
Common Raven C-Y
Horned Lark C-Y
Mountain Chickadee R-Y (above 8000’ on Mt. Wrightson)
Bridled Titmouse C-Y
Verdin C-Y
Bushtit C-Y
Red-breasted Nuthatch U-Y
White-breasted Nuthatch VC-Y
Pygmy Nuthatch C-Y
Brown Creeper U-Y
Cactus Wren C-Y
Rock Wren C-Y
Canyon Wren C-Y
Bewick’s Wren VC-Y
House Wren C-Y
Winter Wren (2/14/13 Anza Trail, Tubac)
Marsh Wren U-W
Golden-crowned Kinglet U, L-Y
Ruby-crowned Kinglet VC-W
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher U-Y
Black-tailed Gnatcatcher U-Y
Black-capped Gnatcatcher R-Y (Patagonia Lake State Park)
Eastern Bluebird U, L-Y (/2/17/13 Patagonia-Sonoita Creek Preserve)
Western Bluebird U-W
Mountain Bluebird I-W
Townsend’s Solitaire U-W
Hermit Thrush C-Y
Rufous-backed Robin R-W
American Robin FC,I-W
Northern Mockingbird C-Y
Curve-billed Thrasher C-Y
Crissal Thrasher U-Y
European Starling U-Y
American Pipit FC-W
Sprague’s Pipit R-W
Cedar Waxwing U, I-W
Phainopepla C-Y
Olive Warbler U-Y
Orange-crowned Warbler U-W
Yellow-rumped Warbler VC-W
Black-throated Gray Warbler C-S, U-W
Townsend’s Warbler FC-W
Louisiana Waterthrush (2/11/13 Clark Crossing Road, Carmen)
Common Yellowthroat FC-Y
Rufous-capped Warbler (-2/21/13 Florida Canyon, Santa Ritas)
Hepatic Tanager I-W (2/6/13 Patagonia Town Park)

Green-tailed Towhee C-W
Spotted Towhee FC-Y
Canyon Towhee C-Y
Abert’s Towhee C-Y
Rufous-winged Sparrow U-Y
Cassin’s Sparrow U-Y
Botteri’s Sparrow (-2/13/13 Patagonia Lake Estates)
Rufous-crowned Sparrow C-Y
Five-striped Sparrow R-S, I-W
Chipping Sparrow VC-W
Brewer’s Sparrow VC-W
Black-chinned Sparrow U-W
Vesper Sparrow C-W
Lark Sparrow FC-Y
Black-throated Sparrow C-Y
Savannah Sparrow C-W
Grasshopper Sparrow U-Y
Baird’s Sparrow R-W
‘Red’ Fox Sparrow (-2/12/13 Anza Trail, Tubac)
Song Sparrow C-Y
Lincoln’s Sparrow C-W
Swamp Sparrow U-W
White-throated Sparrow (-2/17/13 Paton’s)
White-crowned Sparrow VC-W
Dark-eyed Junco C-W
Yellow-eyed Junco U-Y
McCown’s Longspur R-W (-2/19/13 San Rafael Valley)
Chestnut-collared Longspur U-W (-2/19/13 San Rafael Valley)
Northern Cardinal C-Y
Pyrrhuloxia FC-Y
Lazuli Bunting (-2/15/13 Patagonia-Sonoita Creek Preserve)
Red-winged Blackbird C-Y
Eastern Meadowlark C-Y
Western Meadowlark FC-Y
Yellow-headed Blackbird U-W
Rusty Blackbird (-2/17/13 Patagonia-Sonoita Creek Preserve)
Brewer’s Blackbird C-W
Great-tailed Grackle C-Y
Brown-headed Cowbird C-Y
House Finch C-Y
Pine Siskin C, I-W
Lesser Goldfinch C-Y
Lawrence’s Goldfinch U, I-W
American Goldfinch U-W
House Sparrow C-Y