February 15, 2013

Updated weekly, this list shows all the birds known to be currently present in and near Santa Cruz County, with rarities and dates taken from the AZ/NM Listserve and the Tucson Rare Bird Alert, as well as first-hand observations and second-hand reports.

Abundance:
VC=Very Common, almost always found in suitable habitat
C=Common, found most times in suitable habitat
FC=Fairly Common
U=Uncommon
R=Rare
I=Irregular, unpredictable

Seasonality:
Y=Year-round, not necessarily the same individuals
S=Summer, generally May through September
W=Winter, generally November through March
T=Transient, generally from mid-March to mid-May and mid-September to mid-November

Dates:
(mm/dd/yy-)=Date of first sighting
(-mm/dd/yy)=Last reported sighting
(mm/dd/yy)=Single date sighting

Species or dates in bold indicate an unusual bird, first-of-season, or out-of-season report.

Least Grebe (-2/5/13 Pena Blanca Lake)
Gadwall U-W
American Wigeon C-W
Mallard C-Y
Cinnamon Teal U-Y
Northern Shoveler C-W
Northern Pintail U-W
Green-winged Teal C-W
Canvasback U-W
Redhead U-W
Ring-necked Duck C-W
Lesser Scaup U-W
Bufflehead U-W
Common Goldeneye U-W
Common Merganser C-W
Ruddy Duck C-Y
Wild Turkey U-Y
Scaled Quail U-Y
Gambel’s Quail C-Y
Montezuma Quail R-Y
Pied-billed Grebe C-Y
Eared Grebe C-W
Neotropic Cormorant I-Y
Double-crested Cormorant I-Y
Least Bittern R-Y
Great Blue Heron C-Y
Great Egret I-Y
Green Heron U-Y
Black-crowned Night-Heron U-Y
Black Vulture C-Y
Turkey Vulture C-Y
Osprey U-W
White-tailed Kite I-W
Bald Eagle R-W (San Rafael Valley)
Northern Harrier C-W (all open areas)
Sharp-shinned Hawk C-W
Cooper’s Hawk C-Y
Northern Goshawk R-Y (mountains)
Red-tailed Hawk C-Y
‘Harlan’s’ Red-tailed Hawk (-2/12/13 Tubac)
Rough-legged Hawk (-2/15/13 Sonoita-Elgin, San Rafael Valley)
Golden Eagle R-Y
American Kestrel C-Y
Merlin U-W
Peregrine Falcon U-Y
Prairie Falcon R-Y
Virginia Rail U-Y
Sora U-W
Common Moorhen U-Y
American Coot VC-Y
Killdeer C-Y
Spotted Sandpiper U-W
Solitary Sandpiper (1/31/13 Rio Rico Drive Pond)
Least Sandpiper U-W
Wilson’s Snipe U-W
Rock Pigeon C-P
Band-tailed Pigeon U-P
Eurasian Collared-Dove VC-Y
White-winged Dove C-S, U-W
Mourning Dove C-Y
Inca Dove U-Y
Common Ground-Dove U-Y
Ruddy Ground-Dove (-2/13/13 Patagonia Lake State Park)
Greater Roadrunner U-Y
Barn Owl R-Y
Western Screech-Owl C-Y
Whiskered Screech-Owl C-Y
Great Horned Owl C-Y
Northern Pygmy-Owl U-Y
Spotted Owl R-Y
Long-eared Owl R-Y
Short-eared Owl U, I-W
Northern Saw-whet Owl R-Y
Anna’s Hummingbird C-Y
Elegant Trogon (-2/15/13 Patagonia Lake State Park)
Belted Kingfisher C-W
Lewis’s Woodpecker (-1/25/13 Tubac)
Acorn Woodpecker C-Y
Gila Woodpecker C-Y
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (-1/30/13 Tubac)
Red-naped Sapsucker C-W
Red-breasted Sapsucker (2/13/13 Patagonia-Sonoita Creek Preserve)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker C-Y
Hairy Woodpecker U-Y
Arizona Woodpecker U-Y
Northern Flicker C-Y
Hammond’s Flycatcher U-W
Gray Flycatcher C-W
Dusky Flycatcher U-W
Black Phoebe C-Y
Eastern Phoebe (-2/15/13 Patagonia-Sonoita Creek Preserve, Tubac)
Say’s Phoebe C-Y
Vermilion Flycatcher C-S, R-W
Ash-throated Flycatcher C-S, U-W
Loggerhead Shrike U=Y
Plumbeous Vireo C-S
Cassin’s Vireo U-W
Hutton’s Vireo C-Y
Steller’s Jay U-Y
Western Scrub-Jay U-Y
Mexican Jay C-Y
Chihuahuan Raven C-Y
Common Raven C-Y
Horned Lark C-Y
Mountain Chickadee R-Y (above 8000’ on Mt. Wrightson)
Bridled Titmouse C-Y
Verdin C-Y
Bushtit C-Y
Red-breasted Nuthatch U-Y
White-breasted Nuthatch VC-Y
Pygmy Nuthatch C-Y
Brown Creeper U-Y
Cactus Wren C-Y
Rock Wren C-Y
Canyon Wren C-Y
Bewick’s Wren VC-Y
House Wren C-Y
Winter Wren (2/14/13 Anza Trail, Tubac)
Marsh Wren U-W
Golden-crowned Kinglet U, L-Y
Ruby-crowned Kinglet VC-W
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher U-Y
Black-tailed Gnatcatcher U-Y
Black-capped Gnatcatcher R-Y (Patagonia Lake State Park)
Eastern Bluebird U, L-Y
Western Bluebird U-W
Mountain Bluebird I-W
Townsend’s Solitaire U-W
Hermit Thrush C-Y
Rufous-backed Robin R-W
American Robin FC,I-W
Northern Mockingbird C-Y
Curve-billed Thrasher C-Y
Crissal Thrasher U-Y
European Starling U-Y
American Pipit FC-W
Sprague’s Pipit R-W
Cedar Waxwing U, I-W
Phainopepla C-Y
Olive Warbler U-Y
Orange-crowned Warbler U-W
Yellow-rumped Warbler VC-W
Black-throated Gray Warbler C-S, U-W
Townsend’s Warbler FC-W
Louisiana Waterthrush (2/11/13 Clark Crossing Road, Carmen)
Common Yellowthroat FC-Y
Rufous-capped Warbler (-2/15/13 Florida Canyon, Santa Ritas)
Hepatic Tanager I-W (2/6/13 Patagonia Town Park)

Green-tailed Towhee C-W
Spotted Towhee FC-Y
Canyon Towhee C-Y
Abert’s Towhee C-Y
Rufous-winged Sparrow U-Y
Cassin’s Sparrow U-Y
Botteri’s Sparrow (-2/13/13 Patagonia Lake Estates)
Rufous-crowned Sparrow C-Y
Five-striped Sparrow R-S, I-W
Chipping Sparrow VC-W
Brewer’s Sparrow VC-W
Black-chinned Sparrow U-W
Vesper Sparrow C-W
Lark Sparrow FC-Y
Black-throated Sparrow C-Y
Savannah Sparrow C-W
Grasshopper Sparrow U-Y
Baird’s Sparrow R-W
‘Red’ Fox Sparrow (-2/12/13 Anza Trail, Tubac)
Song Sparrow C-Y
Lincoln’s Sparrow C-W
Swamp Sparrow U-W
White-throated Sparrow (-2/12/13 Patagonia Lake, Paton’s)
White-crowned Sparrow VC-W
Dark-eyed Junco C-W
Yellow-eyed Junco U-Y
McCown’s Longspur R-W
Chestnut-collared Longspur U-W
Northern Cardinal C-Y
Pyrrhuloxia FC-Y
Lazuli Bunting (-2/15/13 Patagonia-Sonoita Creek Preserve)
Red-winged Blackbird C-Y
Eastern Meadowlark C-Y
Western Meadowlark FC-Y
Yellow-headed Blackbird U-W
Rusty Blackbird (-2/15/13 Patagonia-Sonoita Creek Preserve)
Brewer’s Blackbird C-W
Great-tailed Grackle C-Y
Brown-headed Cowbird C-Y
House Finch C-Y
Pine Siskin C, I-W
Lesser Goldfinch C-Y
Lawrence’s Goldfinch U, I-W
American Goldfinch U-W
House Sparrow C-Y